Incorporated October 26, 1939

 

 
 

Our mission is "To provide safe and reliable water and wastewater services in an efficient, cost effective

and environmentally friendly manner resulting in a high level of satisfaction among our customers."

 
 

Our Board of Directors, Staff, and Committees




 Authority Board

 

Members of the Board - 5 Year Term

Chair: Mr Robert Miller, CEM - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2020

Vice Chair: Mr. Wade Baker- Manheim Representative - 12/31/2022

Secretary: Mr. Paul Shaffer- Manheim Representative - 12/31/2018

Treasurer: Mr. Joe Ardini - Rapho Township Representative - 12/31/2020

Assistant Sec./Treas.: Mr. Jeffrey Sweater, PE, SEO - Penn Township Rep. - 12/31/2022

Mr. Charles Heisey - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2021

Mr. Andrew Nelson - Manheim Representative - 12/31/2021


Staff

 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF


Manager: Mr. Terry Shaffer

Assistant Manager: Susan Roche

Administrative Assistant: Amy Bell

Billing Administrator: Candace Hoover

Financial Comptroller: Deb Tobias


OPERATIONAL STAFF

Operations Supervisor: Sam Getz

Water Operator: Nicole Bushong

Wastewater Operator: Sasha McComsey

Laboratory Technician: VACANT

Lead Collection & Distribution Technician: Paul Bell

Maintenance Technician: Alan Shaffer

Water & Wastewater Technician: David Beckman

Water & Wastewater Technician: Keary Smith


   

PROFESSIONAL SERVICE STAFF

The Professional Services Staff consists of persons who are contracted to provide a particular professional service to the Authority. They include the Authority Solicitor, Authority Engineer & Authority Auditor.


Authority Solicitor:  Mr. Daniel Desmond Esquire - Barley Snyder LLC

                               

Authority Engineer: Mr. Daniel R. Connolly, PE, and Mr. Carl D. Kline, Jr., LO - SSM  Group

                                  

Authority Auditor: Mr. Mike Reiner, CPA - Sager, Swisher & Company LLC

 

Authority Clean Water and Environmental Solicitor and Consultant:

Mr. Gary B. Cohen Esquire - Hall & Associates

Mr. William T. Hall PE. - Hall & Associates


 

 


 

Authority Committees

 

Finance

Joe Ardini - Treasurer

Robert Miller - Chair

Paul Shaffer - Secretary

Personnel

Wade Baker - Vice Chair

Charlie Heisey - Member

Jeffrey Sweater - Assistant Secretary/Treasurer

Property

Wade Baker - Vice Chair

Charlie Heisey - Member

Robert Miller - Chair

Strategic Planning

Joe Ardini - Treasurer

Charlie Heisey - Member

Jeffrey Sweater - Assistant Secretary/Treasurer

Barbara Horst - Community Volunteer